Ganesh Singh

Constituency:
Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party
State: Madhya Pradesh
Father's Name:
Mother's Name:
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Marital Status:
Spouse's Name:
No. of Sons:
No.of Daughters:
Educational Qualifications:
Profession:
Permanent Address:
Present Address:
Assets: 3 Crore
Books:
Criminal Cases:
Politician: MP

Bio

Ganesh Singh is an Indian Politician of BJP and a member of parliament from Satna (Lok Sabha constituency), Madhya Pradesh. He is elected 3 times in a row from this constituency (14th Lok Sabha, 15th Lok Sabha and 16th Lok Sabha).

Early life and education

Ganesh Singh was born on 2 July 1962 a family of farmers in Khamahariya, Satna district, Madhya Pradesh State. He was the second of five children born to Kamal Bhan Singh and Phoolmati Singh. He is deeply influenced by the moral and values of his grandfather in his life. He did his Bachelor of Arts (BA) in 1981, Master of Arts (MA) in 1984, L.L.B in 1986, all the degrees from Avdhesh Pratap University, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh State.

Education Qualifications:M.A., LL.B. Educated at Awadesh Pratap Singh University, Rewa and Law College, Satna, Madhya Pradesh.

Countries Visited:Germany, Hungary, Lao PDR Luxembourg, Sri Lanka and Thailand.

 

Position

Positions Held

1995-1999 Member, Zila Parishad, Satna
1999-2004 Member of Zila Panchayat, Satna
1999 – 2004 President of Zila Panchayat, Satna (Minister of state-in-charge)
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha Member, Standing Committee on Industry
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development Member, Standing Committee on Industry
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
2011-2016 Secretary BJP Madhya Pradesh
3 May 2013 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
14 Aug. 2014 (onwards) Member, Committee on Estimates
13 June 2014 (onwards) Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sep. 2014 (onwards) Member, Rules CommitteeMember, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping

Executive Member, Nursing Council of India

Secretary BJP Parliamentary Party

13 May 2015 – 20 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
3 July 2015 – 30 April 2016 Member, Sub Committee-II, Committee on Estimates on the subject `Finances of Railways
26 Aug. 2015 – 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Committee of the Committee on Estimates on the subject `Panchayati Raj`
19 July 2016 onward Chairperson, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
20 July 2016 onwards Chairperson, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015