Narendra Singh Tomar

Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

State: Madhya Pradesh

Narendra Singh Tomar (born 12 June 1957) is an Indian politician and the current Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Mines in the Government of India. He is the leader of Bharatiya Janata Party and a member of Sixteenth Lok Sabha from Gwalior (Lok Sabha constituency).

Early life and education

Tomar was born in the village orethi, porsa in Morena District,(Madhya Pradesh), on 12 June 1957 in a Tomar Rajput family to Munshi Singh Tomar and Sharda Devi Tomar, a well-educated and well-off couple. He graduated from Jiwaji University. He is married to Kiran. The couple have two sons and a daughter. He was nicknamed as Munna Bhaiya by Babulal Gaur.

Political career

He has taken over as Union Minister (Cabinet rank) of Steel, Mines, Labour and Employment on 27 May 2014 in the cabinet headed by Narendra Modi, Prime Minister. He was administered the oath of office and sworn in as Union Minister on 26 May 2014 by Pranab Mukherjee, the President of India. On 5 July 2016, during the second cabinet reshuffle of the Narendra Modi ministry, Chaudhary Birender Singh replaced Narendra Singh Tomar as the Steel Minister and Narendra Singh Tomar replaced Chaudhary Birender Singh as the Minister of Panchayati Raj, Rural Development and Drinking Water and Sanitation. Piyush Goyal replaced Narendra Singh Tomar as the Minister of Mines(Minister of State with Independent charge).  

Education Qualifications:Graduate Educated at Jiwaji University, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh

Countries Visited:Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Switzerland, U.A.E. and U.K.

Contact

Permanent Address:B-144, Professor Colony,Bhopal, Madhya PradeshTel : (0755) 2660416, 09013180134 (M)

Present Address:3, Krishna Menon Marg,New Delhi-110 011Tels. : (011) 23794696, 23794697, 23794698 09013180134 (M)

Email Id:nstomaroffice[at]gmail[dot]com ns[dot]tomar[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Position

1980 – 1984 President, Bharatiya Janata Party Youth Forum (BJPYF), Gwalior
1983-87 Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
1984 – 1985 Pradesh Mantri, BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh
1986 – 1990 State Vice-President, BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh
1991 – 1996 State President, BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh
1998 – 2008 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly (Two Terms)
2003 – 2007 Cabinet Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh
20 Nov. 2006 – March 2010 President, BJP, Madhya Pradesh
Jan. 2009 – May 2009 Member, Rajya Sabha
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
27 May 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014 Union Cabinet Minister, Mines, Steel and Labour & Employment
9 Nov. 2014 – 5 July 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, Mines and Steel
5 July 2016 – 3 Sept. 2017 Union Cabinet Minister, Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Drinking Water and Sanitation
18 July 2017 – 3 Sept. 2017 Union Cabinet Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines

Assets

34 Lacs

Education

Graduate

Profession

Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj

personal details

Party:Bharatiya Janata Party

Father’s Name:Shri Munshi Singh Tomar

Mother’s Name:Smt. Sharda Devi Tomar

Date of Birth:Wednesday, June 12, 1957

Birth Place:Vill. Murar, Distt. Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh)

Spouse Name:Smt. Kiran Tomar

SONS:2

DAUGHTERS:1