Ram Kripal Yadav

Constituency: Pataliputra
Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party
State:
Father's Name: Late Shri Kishori Prasad
Mother's Name: Late Shrimati Sudha Devi
Date of Birth: Saturday, October 12, 1957
Place of Birth: Patna (Bihar)
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Shrimati Kiran Devi
No. of Sons: 2
No.of Daughters: 1
Educational Qualifications: B.A.(Hons.), LL.B. Educated at Magadh University, Patna (Bihar)
Profession: Agriculturist, Social and Political Worker
Permanent Address: Goriya Toli, Station Road, Patna - 800001Telephone : {0612} 2220729, Mobile: 09431800966
Present Address: 18, Mother Teresa Crescent, New Delhi.Telephone : Mobile: 9013181966
Assets: 14 Lacs
Books:
Criminal Cases:
Politician: MP

Bio

Ram Kripal Yadav (born 12 October 1957) is a member of the 16th Lok Sabha of India from the Pataliputra parliamentary constituency. He is currently the Minister of States for Rural Development and former close aide of Indian politician Lalu Prasad Yadav He represented the Patna Sahib constituency of Bihar in the 14th General Elections 2004 by defeating C. P. Thakur of Bhartiya Janta Party.He was a member of the Rashtriya Janata Dal political party. He did not contest the 15th General elections in 2009 as the RJD supremo Lalu Yadav himself contested from that constituency. In March 2014 Ramkripal Yadav resigned from his party post. Yadav, who wanted to contest from Pataliputra seat. in March he joined BJP and in 2014, he won the Patliputra Lok Sabha seat defeating his niece and Lalu Yadav's daughter Misa Bharti.

Offices held

  • 1985-1986 Deputy Mayor, Patna Municipal Corporation
  • 1992-1993 Member, Bihar Legislative Council
  • 1993-1996 Member, Tenth Lok Sabha (elected in bye election)
  • 1996-1997 Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha
  • 2004-2009 Member, Fourteenth Lok Sabha
  • 2010 Elected to Rajya Sabha
  • 2010- Member, Committee on Defence
  • 2010- Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
  • Chairman, Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Sports and Culture, Bihar
  • 1998-2005 Chairman, Bihar Dharmik Nayas, Bihar
  • 2014 - Minister of Rural Development

Position

Positions Held:1985- 86 Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Patna
1992-93 Member, Bihar Legislative Council
1993 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha (in bye-election)
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998 – 2005 Chairman, Bihar Dharmik Nayas, Bihar
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
Member, Committee on Security in Parliament Complex
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
1 May 2008 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
2010 – 16 May, 2014 Member, Rajya Sabha
May 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
14 Aug. 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
9 Nov. 2014 – 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
5 July 2016 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Rural Development