Virendra Kumar

Constituency:
Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party
State: Madhya Pradesh
Father's Name:
Mother's Name:
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Marital Status:
Spouse's Name:
No. of Sons:
No.of Daughters:
Educational Qualifications:
Profession:
Permanent Address:
Present Address:
Assets:
Books:
Criminal Cases:
Politician: MP

Bio

Virendra Kumar (born 27 February 1954) was a member of the 11th, 12th, 13th & 14th Lok Sabha of India. He represents the Sagarconstituency of Madhya Pradesh between 1996-2009. He is also member of the 15th & 16th Lok Sabha of India. He represents the Tikamgarh constituency of Madhya Pradesh and is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) political party. He is a Chairperson of Standing Committee on Labour and Member of General Purpose Committee. Education Qualifications:M.A. (Economics), Ph.D (Child Labour) Educated at Dr. Harisingh Gaur University, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh. Countries Visited:Australia, China, Mangolia and Thailand    

Position

1977-79 Convenor, Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (A.B.V.P.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1979-82 Divisional Organising Secretary, A.B.V.P., Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
1982-84 General-Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha (B.J.Y.M.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1987 Convenor, Bajrang Dal, District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1991 Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1994 State Representative, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1999-2004 Chairman, Joint Committee on Office of Profit
Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, General Purposes Committee
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Member, Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Member, Committee on Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on Labour
25 Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Privileges
2006-2008 President, B.J.P. Anusuchit Jaati Morca, Madhya Pradesh
5 Aug. 2007 – May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Labour
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (2009-2010)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
Member, National Social Security Board
Member, Parliamentary Forum on Children
2009 – 2014 Deputy Whip in Lok Sabha (BJP)
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
14 Aug. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 – 31 Aug. 2016 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Labour
Sep. 2014 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
1 Sep. 2016 – 3 Sept. 2017 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Energy
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development; and Ministry of Minority Affairs.